Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to secure an ASP.net (and SQL Server 2005) application

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Experts,

I'm right at the beginning of building a new web application using ASP.net and SQL Server 2005. I need advice on the best way to secure the application. By this I mean that the system will obviously have multiple users and I want to know what the best way is to provide them with a login, where/how to store their sensitive details (i.e. password), and any other security issues I should bear in mind.

Any advice gratefully received!

Many thanks
SWD
0
Comment
Question by:SurreyWebDesigner
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20376996
ASP Web Site Administration Tool....http://msdn2.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/yy40ytx0.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
CmdoProg2 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20377024
I suggest you read this article from MSDN
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa302383.aspx

I have used form (SQL provider) and windows authentication.  The SQL membership provider has different options for storing password.  

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa478949.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SurreyWebDesigner
ID: 31411788
Perfect - thanks very much!
0