Solved

Exporting from Active Directory

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to provide the names of employees listed in our "everyone" distribution group in Active Directory.  Is there a way to export these names to a csv or excel file?
0
Comment
Question by:monicamd
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20377319
Assuming that the samAccountName of the group is 'All-Users', run the following from the command-line:

dsquery group -samid Everyone | dsget group -member > members.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 20377399
When I type in that command, its says '-member' is an unknown parameter.  When I changed it to -members, it says 'target object for this command' is missing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20377583
Apologies for the typo, it is -members - the latter error likely means that you have entered an incorrect samaccountname.  Run only the dsquery portion of the statement (the part before the '|') and see if it returns successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 20377621
when I just run dsquery group -samid Everyone, nothing happens.  How do I find the samaccountname?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20380260
That's because "everyone" is not an AD group.  Just like the "authenticated users", it's a placeholder.  dsquery can't see it.

Are you trying to export all of the users in domain?  just replace "everyone" with "Domain Users".

Or are you talking about exporting the GAL from exchange?  That should the same as 'everyone'.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149447/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 20382483
Actually "everyone" is a distribution list/group in AD that contains about 200 members - most of our domain users, but not everyone.  Is there a way to export the members of a distribution list/group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 21070743
None of these solutions worked and the problem is no longer relevant.  Please close this question.

Thank youj.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 31437676
This didn't work.  It's not longer relevant to me.
0