[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 .mdf files not on backup tape

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I had a hard disk crash and had to do a complete system recovery.  All seemed well until SQL 2005 wouldn't start.  It said the file \program files\microsoft sql\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\data\master.dbf was missing.  Not only was that missing, but the database I've got months in developing is also missing.  It doesn't seem to be on any of my backup tapes either.  Why wouldn't 10d backup my SQL .dbf files?  I am so screwed :(
0
Comment
Question by:tvmccorm
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20377129
do a search for master.mdf
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 20377195
The .mdf , .ldf etc cannot be backed up
BE is designed to skip them and other database files/
You cannot backup the SQL databases without the SQL AGENT license
The only way to do that would be to backup the database files as FLAT FILES i.e by detaching or dismounting the databases and then backing up the respective .mdf,ldf etc.
If you cannot detach the databases for any reason then you WILL need a SQL  AGENT LICENSE.
Once the License KEy is added to the 11D installation (TOOL>LICENSE KEYS AND INSTALLATIONS) you will see the LOGICAL SQL DATABASE structure and you will be able to backup the SQL databases (the .mdf and .ldf etc will still be skipped as they cannot be backed up with any agent whatsoever as long as the databases are attached)
Once you are  backing up the SQL databases it will backup all the information including the transaction logs

Backup Exec 11d Best Practices Guide: Agent for Microsoft SQL Server
Document ID: 285757
http://support.veritas.com/docs/285757
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20377203
Also for BE 10.1.5629  you need HF 6 to add support for SQL 2005
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20377222
Backup Exec for Windows Servers now supports the protection of Microsoft SQL 2005 (Yukon) Servers.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/276497

Available updates for Backup Exec 10d 5629 for Windows Servers
http://support.veritas.com/docs/280278 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cgordon81
cgordon81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20401469
ditto on iamthecreator's comment.

You need to be backing up SQL with the SQL agent if you want backup exec to manage this.  You can't just backup a database file in this manner and expect it to work.  You should be using the SQL tools to create a .bkf (flat file) backup and back that up with backup exec if you don't want to buy the SQL agent.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tvmccorm
ID: 31411790
I'll use cgordon81s method until I can get the SQL agent installed.  thanks.
0