Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Outlook, Printing Large HTML tables

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I am developing a small program that sends of periodic emails to users. These alerts contain HTML tables of various sizes (depending on the alert). Very wides ones are wider than a page, even landscape. When I print these emails the tables are being cut off. They are not even being printed on two pages - anything farther than the pages boundry is just being lost.

My primary concern is for Outlook users, as most people getting them will be using it, but I also tried printing sending one of these messages to my gmail account, and printing it from within Firefox and the same thing happened.

Can anyone suggest a solution? I've thought about attaching an excel file with the grid instead of writing an HTML table in the body, but that has it's own drawbacks. Ideally, we'd like people to be able to get the email, and hit "print".
0
Comment
Question by:KnowledgeWare
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 375 total points
ID: 20381459
I am assuming this is Office 2007...
I think you need to validate with the ms tool first:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0b764c08-0f86-431e-8bd5-ef0e9ce26a3a&displaylang=en

format CSS inline
and also be sure to provide a text link to the newsletter at your website so that they can print it within a browser
Also there is limited support for CSS
A Guide to CSS Support in Email (scroll down)
http://www.thinkvitamin.com/features/design/ensuring-your-html-emails-look-great-and-get-deliveredprint/

More tips:
http://www.clickz.com/3617716/print
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 20383484
Hey, thanks for your help. The second link you provided takes me to a page entiled "print (1x1 GIF Image)", but the others are very useful!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20388058
KnowledgeWare

You may want to manaully paste the second link, it works for me...
0