Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating jar file from Eclipse

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
6,549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to create a jar file from eclipse tool. I have a ant file to create  the jar, but in this case I need to manually create the jar file. The and file looks as below

<echo message="Generating the temp.jar file..." />
 <jar destfile="${dist.dir}/${jar.name}" compress="true" >
      <fileset dir="${output.dir}" />
      <fileset dir="src" >
        <include name="**/*.xml" />
        <include name="**/*.properties" />
        <include name="conf/**" />
      </fileset>
    </jar>

I have seen the export in the file menu of eclipse, but I was doubtful. To make sure I am right, I would like you to guide me
0
Comment
Question by:rmvprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 375 total points
ID: 20377117
you can create the jar really easy by selecting your project and the export button from context menu. Select jar file from dialog box and follow the instructions in Export wizard.  you cant go wrong.  have you tried doing it yet?

if your really doubtful follow this easy screenshot guide:

http://www.fsl.cs.sunysb.edu/~dquigley/cse219/index.php?it=eclipse&tt=jar&pf=y

ellandrd
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20378447
These two are not related...
So, You can export in either way. With ant, you should run that as ant
script.
While exporting from eclipse menu, you don't need ant.
0