Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make dynamic google map's from database?

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a database of addresses.  In my application (php/mysql) a user pulls up one address at a time.

When that address is pulled up, I want to display a google map with a marker of where that address is.

There are no lat / long in my database.  

How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:dprundle
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20377979
I'm sure you can accomplish this using the Google API:
http://code.google.com/apis/maps/index.html
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20380504
First go through the nizsmo's API URL

then, practice the samples there and workout few samples,

so, you can dynamically add lat / long by marking the location and store it in the database.  also for the lat/long you can store the address and it could be retrieved the marked locations...etc.,

look at this sample, http://maps.forum.nu/gm_markers_from_db.php
http://www.map-server.com/googlemaps/tutorial_api2.html


0