Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows updates

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Subject: Computer problem
>   Comments: I am having problems with installing 69 downloaded Microsoft
> Update Files. I get the error message 0x80070005.  can anybody help
0
Comment
Question by:conwyman
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20377160
If you get the error during hte WIndows Genuine Advantage install..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917499

If not, that/'s a pretty generic "permission denied" error i think.

Try this.
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/45011/45011.html

hth
 - Brugh

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 20378860
Here is my list of things to try in these cases:

(a) Check both the date and time on your system. If they are off by more than a few minutes, updates will sometimes fail to install.
(b) Examine the file C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\ReportingEvents.log (with Notepad) to see if there is an explanation of why the update failed.
(c) Make sure you are logged in with Administrator privileges. Most security updates require it.
(d) Download the update separately from the corresponding KB article page at Microsoft, and try installing it manually.
(e) Open a command window and register the following DLL's (this is particularly effective if you recently upgraded your OS)
      net stop wuauserv    (this stops the update service)
      regsvr32 wuapi.dll
      regsvr32 wuaueng1.dll
      regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
      regsvr32 wucltui.dll
      regsvr32 wups2.dll
      regsvr32 wups.dll
      regsvr32 wuweb.dll
      net start wuauserv (this restarts the update service)
(f) Work through the troubleshooting tips at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602.
(g) Also see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883821.
(h) There could be corrupted updates in the download folder. Try the following:
     Open a command prompt window and type "net stop wuauserv" (without quotes)
     Rename the downloads folder, e.g.
     "rename c:\windows\softwaredistribution c:\windows\badupdates"
     Restart the update service, type "net start wuauserv"
     Start IE and try the updates again.
(i) Make sure you are using a recent version of Internet Explorer (v6.0 or later).
0