Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I remove duplicate email messages from Outlook 2003/2007?

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am hoping someone can assist.  I would like to remove duplicate email messages from Outlook 2003 / 2007 client in an Exchange 2003 Server / AD environment.  

I know there is a way, but don't recall how to remove duplicate email messages using Outlook client.

Thank you in advance.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:dgriffit55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20376980
Hello dgriffit55,

Here are several ways to remove duplicate emails
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QA

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20385239
personally I use mapilab's outlook delete duplicate email remover. Are these duplicates from an import operation or faulty rules settings http://www.mapilab.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgriffit55
ID: 20442848
ve3ofa,
I am not sure.  A user was trying to make copies of her email messages, instead of making an archive.pst and next thing I know she is contacting me about having duplicates.

Thanks for all the great help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20442908
Bob, were you able to remove the duplicates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgriffit55
ID: 20604066
Yes, I had the user remove them manually.

Thanks for the info though.  I will sure to keep these plug-ins in mind the next time.

Bob
0