Solved

Exchange 2007 ActiveSync Calendar Synchronization Problem

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-15
When we are Synchronizating our mobile devices we are getting this error
Synchronization with your PocketPC failed for 1 items.
Microsoft Exchange was unable to send the following items to your mobile device. These items have not been deleted. You should be able to access them using either Outlook or Outlook Web Access.
 
       Item Folder:      Calendar
       Item Type:      IPM.Appointment
       Item Created:      29.11.2007 17:49:16
       Item Subject:      yjkjtguköyj
Can you please help? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guveny
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20377591
You need to find the item in the calendar and delete it, or correct the calendar entry. You can use the created date to track down the item. It is probably corrupt.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20377868
Exchange 2007 sp1 released today... might help you out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matthewfdavis
ID: 20980081
I am having the same issue and it's not resolved with Exchange 2007 SP1.  When my hosting provider upgraded to E27SP1 the issue started.  Specifically I get the error with GoToWebinar meetings - when I recieve my confirmation email after registering, I open it up and then click on the hyperlink to 'Add To Your Outlook Calendar', save/close so that it imports the .ics file into my calendar.

The meeting then obviously tries to sync with my device but it won't.  My hosting provider is stupid so they have no idea.  I actually joined Expert's Exchange in the hopes that someone here would know but from the previous comments it doesn't look like there are any Experts here.  Are there?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20987012
matthewfdavis - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsgabriel
ID: 21774618
"Specifically I get the error with GoToWebinar meetings" -

We run exchange 2007 SP1 w/ Rollup 2 on Windows 2008 Enterprise x64 w/SP1 - Desktops are vista business or ultimate mix of x64 and x86 running office 2007 w/SP1.

Mobile clients are all winmo 6.0 pro, and sync via server activesync over the air.

Everything works great, but recently I started to get the same error "Synchronization with your PocketPC failed for 1 items"... it's only with GoToWebinar vCalendar files, and I believe it due to changes on their end. I can copy/paste the contents into a new appointment and the new one will sync.

I haven't had much time to research the issue, but I did open their ICS file in a text editor and noticed right away that they're using the vcalendar 2.0 standard, and my assumption is that WinMo 6.0 doesn't support the 2.0 standard. Outlook creates vcalendar 1.0 files. Perhaps this will change with 6.1....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 22669243
I too am having the same problem with the GoToWebinar invitations.  Any resolution on the matter?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsgabriel
ID: 23814154
pghzooit - Citrix uses a format that's not completely compatible with exchange. The easiest way around it is to open the appointment that fails to sync, then create a new appointment and copy/paste the contents. It's a pain, but it's quick to do if you have them both side by side.
0