[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Have a user edit the global address list

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,
I have a single user that needs to manage the Global Address List.  We're using Exchange 2003 w/ Outlook 2003.  The GAL is a mess and one of the users has been assigned the task of managing this.  How can I get the user access to this?  I've tried giving this user access the 'all address lists' in exchange, but it's not working.  I've had some success by finding the group that needs editing, supplying the 'manage' ability to the user, however there are so many groups it would take longer for me to assign all the manage ability than it would to just edit the list myself.  Anyone have any idea!?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20377133
cleaning up the GAL would mean having to give the user access to Active Directory if managing individual entries.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20377613
What do you want to manage in the GAL?
Something like rDirectory from Namescape may be an application to look at. Otherwise you are looking at permissions within both Windows and Exchange - depending on what you want them to change/update.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 20383740
I want the user to be able to manage user groups in the GAL.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383805
if ti's just user/distribution groups, then go into active directory.  go to the group properties & then select the Managed By tab.  Select the user you want to manage the group & then check the box that says the manager can update list.  
0