Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Delete, rename, file from 2k3 file server

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Y2K3 file server connected to a SAN I cannot seem to delete rename or modify 3 .doc files located on the SAN.  I tried ZAP which didn't work.  The error message state the the files are in use by another user.  I also attempted to take ownership and change the permissions only to the Domain Admin and I still cannot delete the file.
0
Comment
Question by:sedawgie
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20377173
Reboot the san.

:)

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmunky earned 1000 total points
ID: 20377237
oh.exe (from resource kit tools) can tell you who or which process has the files open or locked.

however, if you haven't already used oh.exe, you will have to do oh.exe +otl and reboot to enable open handle tracking (and the rebooting will probably unlock the files for you)

if the files are open via the network, you can use `net file` to list open files and see if someone has them locked through there.
C:\>net file /?
The syntax of this command is:


NET FILE
[id [/CLOSE]]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532227
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0