Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having problem converting String to Long

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am setting a property in a useBean
and I need to convert String to Long

but get the following exception

JSPG0122E: Unable to parse EL function ${Long.parseLong(orderObject)}.

      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.visitor.validator.ValidateVisitor.validateElFunction(ValidateVisitor.java:1298)

<wcbase:useBean id="orderShippingModeList" classname="com.allenedmonds.commerce.order.beans.OrderShippingModeListDataBean">
	<c:set target="${orderShippingModeList}" property="orderId" value="${Long.parseLong(orderObject)}"/>
	<c:set target="${orderShippingModeList}" property="calculateShippingCharge" value="true"/>
	<c:set target="${orderShippingModeList}" property="calculateShippingAdjustment" value="true"/>
	<c:set target="${orderShippingModeList}" property="resolveFulfillmentCenter" value="false"/>
</wcbase:useBean>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 20384650
Check the value of orderObject to ensure that you're passing a proper value
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 20394004
You need to cast to String, as in

Long.parseLong((String) orderObject)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cypher_punk earned 750 total points
ID: 20394972
hi,
try  this:

String str;
Long l;
l = Long.parseLong(str);

It will work...
0