Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is PID

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
What does the 3 or 4 digit number in the PID column at the services tab of the task manager in vista mean. Is a higher number signficant, how?  Trying to fix computer speed issues. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GeoffLamb1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mcclellanfsu
ID: 20377409
That is the process identification number. The process can be started to stopped via the command line with that number.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20377417
it's the process ID number,  it's just to give each individual process a unique identity since you can have a slew of svchost.exe files running at once.  no to be a smart alec but the problem is vista.  i'm an advocate of microsoft but i really think they missed on this Vista thing.  i've not seen a reception like this since Windows Me.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mcclellanfsu earned 2000 total points
ID: 20377441
Sorry for the double post. It doesn't mean anything as far as the resources it is using, the higher number is not more significant, it's just an identification number.

If you're looking to increase the speed of your PC I would start by looking at what programs are started at startup. Reduce the number of those programs and you should see an improvement not only in startup speed, but also in overall speed because those programs will no longer be running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffLamb1
ID: 20377660
yeah, I've done that and shut down damn near everything. Its kind of crazy, my resources can be sitting at near zero, both CPU and Memory and then I open a program and it just laggs for like 5 seconds, sometimes for a lot longer. Just not responsive at all. Not sure why, it used to be lightning fast. I Hate Vista, my 3 year old desktop with XP pro is sooo much better. Thanks for the help
0