Solved

How to control how much screen moves when I roll my wheel

Posted on 2007-11-29
9
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Under Tools, Options, I turn off smooth scrolling.
Under Control Panel, Mouse, Scrolling, I adjust vertical scrolling speed.

But the span that the screen jumps is not exactly what I want, I want the screen to jump a little more than it does.  But the Control Panel, Mouse, Scrolling, vertical scrolling speed, does not have a fine enough adjustment to get what I want.

Is there a way to make a finer adjustment to the vertical scrolling speed?

0
Comment
Question by:raymm3852
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20377450
Did you mouse come with software or have software to download?
My Logitech and Microsoft mice both have software that I can fine tune.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymm3852
ID: 20377471
I'm using an optical mouse through a KVM.  I don't have software.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20377685
What kind of mouse?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:raymm3852
ID: 20377752
Optical mouse with scrolling wheel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20377823
What brand/model please?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20386292
Also, what make and model of KVM? Some KVMs will revert to the system's default mouse driver regardless of the make and model of your mouse or any software installed to support it. As a result, they will not allow the degree of finesse you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymm3852
ID: 20386942
Mouse:  Super Ergo Optical Mouse s/n A0001708

KVM = Trendnet TK400K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20387026
The TK-400K 4-Port KVM Switch "supports Microsoft Intellimouse, Optical Mouse, Logitech Net Mouse and more."

Is your Super Ergo Optical Mouse an Adomax product?

Although the Trendnet does indicate mouse support for "more," it appears to prefer Microsoft and Logitech mice and software. Do you have either a Microsoft or Logitech device that you can try with the KVM to test this theory?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 500 total points
ID: 20388992
The easiest test would be to plug the mouse directly into the pc you are working with. If you get a more precise response then likely your KVM is not allowing the mouse to reach its full potential.
0