Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't make two networks communicate across P2P T1.

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, and thanks for taking a look at my question!  I apologize in advance, as I am an extreme noob when it comes to T1s.

We have a point-to-point T1 and two Netopia 4622-XL T1 routers with the latest firmware.  Using telnet, I configured them to connect to each other by following instructions on Netopia's website:

http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/NIR_037.html

I can now successfully make the routers ping each other and successfully complete tests on the T1 line, but I cannot otherwise communicate across the T1 between our networks.

I plugged computers into each Netopia's 8-port switch, set each to an IP address on the same subnet as the local Netopia, and set the default gateway to the local Netopia's IP address.  None of the computers can ping the IP address of the Netopia or a computer on the other side of the T1.

Here is how I have it configured:

Site A:
Remote IP: 192.168.2.1
Remote IP Mask: 255.255.255.0

Ethernet IP: 192.168.3.1
Ethernet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default IP Gateway: 192.168.2.1

Connected PC's IP: 192.168.3.5
Connected PC's GW: 192.168.3.1

Site B:
Remote IP: 192.168.3.1
Remote Mask: 255.255.255.0

Ethernet IP: 192.168.2.1
Ethernet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default IP Gateway: 192.168.3.1

Connected PC's IP: 192.168.2.5
Connected PC's GW: 192.168.2.1

Again, the routers can each successfully ping the other's IP address, but I cannot get communication beyond that.  My guess is that I need to setup some kind of static route, but I have no idea how to be sure that I'm doing it correctly or that it would even would work.

Please help!

Thanks in advance,
WP
0
Comment
Question by:WhitePhantom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20378411
Looks like your IP addresses are wrong. Should be:

I'm assuming that the "Remote IP" is the interface that goes to the T1.

Site A:
Remote IP: 192.168.2.1
Remote IP Mask: 255.255.255.0

Ethernet IP: 192.168.1.1
Ethernet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default IP Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Connected PC's IP: 192.168.1.x
Connected PC's GW: 192.168.1.1

Site B:
Remote IP: 192.168.2.2
Remote Mask: 255.255.255.0

Ethernet IP: 192.168.3.1
Ethernet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default IP Gateway: 192.168.3.1

Connected PC's IP: 192.168.3.x
Connected PC's GW: 192.168.3.1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Tidder earned 2000 total points
ID: 20435784
It seems that you've followed Netopia's instructions for setting up the initial connection between the two routers just fine.  You're just not done yet. :)  You are correct in assuming you'll need static routes for each site.  There is further instruction on Netopia's website for that as well.  Using this as a guideline I'm sure you can get it up and working.
http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/NQG_010.html

Post back here if it seems a little hard to grasp or if it's not quite what you needed.  Basically all you need is routes for each network to be able to pass information to the other.  Right now your routers do not know what to do with the traffic.  I would assume that you could not even ping a local address on the same subnet using the Ping utility in each router until these are set up.  Let me know how it goes.

Tidder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 20566999
Did my solution above work?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 20569722
Sorry, been really busy lately, but I finally took the time to try out the things suggested here..  Thank you both for your comments!

Purple_Tidder's suggestion worked perfectly!  I don't know how I missed that guide, but going through it explained how to add the appropriate static routes, after which communication began to work like I hoped.

Thanks!
WP
0