Solved

MS ACCESS Sql Query Returning (Run-Time Error 91)

Posted on 2007-11-29
13
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am making a form that has drop downs that populate based on the contents of another drop down on the form. I am setting this in the ON_Click event of the first drop down.

Dim rsa As ADODB.Recordset
Dim intResult As Integer
strSQL = "SELECT top 1(tblLicensorID.LicensorID) as Item FROM tblLicensorID INNER JOIN tblProperty ON tblLicensorID.LicensorID = tblProperty.LicensorID WHERE tblProperty.PropertyID = " & Me.cboProperty.Value
    rsa.Open strSQL, CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
    intResult = rs.Fields(0)
    rsa.Close

I added a watch to look at the SQL statement, and the statement is all there. I also tried running it in a separate query (with the value that was in the drop-down box as the WHERE clause) and it returned the correct record. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:BluAvi8
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20377593
Check your SQL string.  Put a break after it but before the rsa.Open.  When the code stops, copy strSQL and paste it into a blank query's SQL view and run it. You might see the error when pasting it, or Access might give a better description.  I'd say that the reference isn't valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BluAvi8
ID: 20377636
Actually, thats what I've already done. I copied and pasted it, and ran it. It ran just fine and only returned one result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BluAvi8
ID: 20377666
oh, the SQL Statement Looks like this (copied from the srtSQL variable): SELECT tblLicensorID.LicensorID FROM tblLicensorID RIGHT JOIN tblProperty ON tblLicensorID.LicensorID = tblProperty.LicensorID WHERE tblProperty.PropertyID = 110
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20377709
Thanks for that.  But am I missing something? That SQL statement isn't close to what is being created in code.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20377766
Error 91 is "Object Variable Not Set".  That means some object variable is unrecognized (in this case, a recordset object).  

It looks like you might have a typo in your code:
>Dim rsa As ADODB.Recordset            '<---- you declare rsa
>intResult = rs.Fields(0)      '<--- but you are using rs here.

Try this instead:

intResult = rsa.Fields(0)   '<---- change to rsa

0
 

Author Comment

by:BluAvi8
ID: 20377771
ah, i appologize. While wrestling with this problem ive changed a few things in the code and forgot take that into consideration when i sent the sql Snippet. The code now looks like this:

Dim rsa As ADODB.Recordset
Dim intResult As Integer
strSQL = "SELECT tblLicensorID.LicensorID FROM tblLicensorID RIGHT JOIN tblProperty ON tblLicensorID.LicensorID = tblProperty.LicensorID WHERE tblProperty.PropertyID = " & Me.cboProperty.Value
    rsa.Open strSQL, CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
    intResult = rsa.Fields(0)
    rsa.Close

Either way, The SQL that has been produced (by the old and new code) worked in it's own Query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BluAvi8
ID: 20377779
I also noticed the typo. I corrected it (see code above), but am still having the same problem...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20377785
What line is the debugger stopping on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BluAvi8
ID: 20377830
rsa.Open strSQL, CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 200 total points
ID: 20377881
Try adding this line as follows:


Dim rsa As ADODB.Recordset
Dim intResult As Integer
Set rsa = New ADODB.Recordset    '<----------------------------- *** add this
strSQL = "SELECT tblLicensorID.LicensorID FROM tblLicensorID RIGHT JOIN tblProperty ON tblLicensorID.LicensorID = tblProperty.LicensorID WHERE tblProperty.PropertyID = " & Me.cboProperty.Value
    rsa.Open strSQL, CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
    intResult = rsa.Fields(0)
    rsa.Close
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20377896
Here is a msoft link showing several ways to open the recordset. Have you declared and set everything?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/168336
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BluAvi8
ID: 31411803
Thanks a Ton
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20378106
Glad to help out!
And thanks for the "grading comments" :-)
0