Solved

How to explore disk raiding status in Win2k3Server

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
6,067 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have servers with (I believe) SCSI raided drives, but I don't know how to investigate the raiding. There seems to be no program utility that looks at the raid setup, that I can find.

From System Information/Storage/Drives:

Drive      C:
Description      Local Fixed Disk
Compressed      No
File System      NTFS
Size      24.41 GB (26,213,933,056 bytes)
Free Space      16.07 GB (17,250,488,320 bytes)
Volume Name      
Volume Serial Number      BC9EF57B
      
Drive      D:
Description      Local Fixed Disk
Compressed      No
File System      NTFS
Size      123.66 GB (132,780,691,456 bytes)
Free Space      103.28 GB (110,891,180,032 bytes)
Volume Name      New Volume
Volume Serial Number      C01B50EE
__________________________________________

From System Information/Storage/Disks:
      
Description      Disk drive
Manufacturer      (Standard disk drives)
Model      LSILOGIC Logical Volume SCSI Disk Device
Bytes/Sector      512
Media Loaded      Yes
Media Type      Fixed hard disk
Partitions      2
SCSI Bus      0
SCSI Logical Unit      0
SCSI Port      4
SCSI Target ID      1
Sectors/Track      63
Size      148.08 GB (158,994,662,400 bytes)
Total Cylinders      19,330
Total Sectors      310,536,450
Total Tracks      4,929,150
Tracks/Cylinder      255
Partition      Disk #0, Partition #0
Partition Size      24.41 GB (26,213,935,104 bytes)
Partition Starting Offset      32,256 bytes
Partition      Disk #0, Partition #1
Partition Size      123.66 GB (132,780,695,040 bytes)
Partition Starting Offset      26,213,967,360 bytes
__________________________________________


From System Information/Storage/SCSI:

Name      LSI Adapter, SAS 3000 series, 8-port with 1068 -StorPort
Manufacturer      LSI Logic
Status      OK
PNP Device ID      PCI\VEN_1000&DEV_0054&SUBSYS_3228103C&REV_00\5&38297521&0&080220
I/O Port      0x00004000-0x00004FFF
Memory Address      0xFDFF0000-0xFDFF3FFF
Memory Address      0xFDFE0000-0xFDFEFFFF
IRQ Channel      IRQ 72
Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\lsi_sas.sys (1.21.03.00 built by: WinDDK, 87.00 KB (89,088 bytes), 8/30/2005 5:21 AM)

0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20377563
When the server is booting you should see options to enter the raid controller configuration. In this you will see all the details.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20377608
bhnmi is correct.  also, depending on your server manufacturer you can probably go to the manufacturer website & download some sort of disk management utility that allows you to view & edit you configuration. most of them supply those utilities in their 'Downloads & Drives' section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 20377643
Without taking the server down, is it even possible to determine if the drives are raided?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20377689
what is the server make & model?  
how many drives do you see in the phsical server?  
what are the partition sizes of the C: drive D: drive etc or is it just C:?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 20377822
HP Proliant ML150 (From above info) looks like the system is partitioned into C: and D:,. I can't conveniently open the physical box without taking it down.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 250 total points
ID: 20378051
If i had to guess, based on the partitioning, it looks like you have three 80GB drives with a RAID-5 configuration.  From that it appears the C: partition was set at 24GB leaving the rest for the D: partition.

But to give you that warm & fuzzy feeling go to the hp website for the correct application to use.

If your ML150 is standard the below link is for the array utility.  that should show you what you need.
http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/21867.html

However, if you're not 100% on the series go to the below link.  There are different series of the ML150.  Each one has it's on array configuration software.  Whichever model you have, select it & setup the array config app.  that should get you going.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?query=Proliant+ML150&dest_page=product&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MultiTrends
ID: 26173505
0