Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting specific lines in an input file.

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Ok my question is how would I grab certain lines in a input file? lets say the input file has these sentences:

input.txt

Showing line 1
Showing line 2
showing line 3
etc...

now how would I get a specific line?

I know how to get first line by using

getline(file,str) //assuming string str; and ifstream file;
0
Comment
Question by:jschmuff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20377625
If the lines don't have a fixed length, then you'll have to read one line at a time until you reach the line you need (discarding all lines you read, except the last).

If the linesDO have a fixed length, you can set the file pointer to the correct location, and then read the line.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20377719
For a general approach, you can

#include <fstream>
#include <string>
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

ifstream is("input.txt");

vector<string> vLines;

while(!is.is_eof()){

  string sLine;

  getline(is,sLine);

  vLines.push_back(sLine);
}

// show 3rd line
cout << vLines[2] << eof; // 2 because indices are zero-based
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschmuff
ID: 20377826
so there is no way set a spot to start after?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jschmuff
ID: 20377864
jkr>> what is the bracket for after vLine.push_back(sline);
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20377866
>> so there is no way set a spot to start after?

You can save a position in a file that you can go back to later by using tellg and seekg :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/istream/tellg.html
        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/istream/seekg.html

but of course you'd still have to get to the position you want first before you can use tellg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschmuff
ID: 20377867
Oh haha never mind I didnt see the beginning bracket for the while
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20377877
>>what is the bracket for after vLine.push_back(sline);

Um, what bracket? The one that ends the 'while' loop?
0