Solved

User does not appear in Global address list.

Posted on 2007-11-29
11
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a single user who does not appear in the GAL.  I have performed the following:

Deleted and recreated the account.
Deleted and recreated the GAL and offline address books.
Replicated the AD.
Reapplied the recipient policies.
Restarted the services.
Restarted the servers.
Banged my head repeatedly against the wall.
0
Comment
Question by:curryajax
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
sounds crazy simple.... but there is a tickbox in the user settings to show in address list...

Is it ticked? can u untick it.... replicate... tick it... replicate..?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:curryajax
Comment Utility
If only.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
is it particular to that user... or any new user you create?   I had a similar problem where i would add a user.... and around 20 users woudnt be able to see the new user in the address list....  But everyone else could....

ended up running setup /domainprep which reset all the permissions at the global address list...

it ifxed it.... But I dont know your situation, or if this could do any harm...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sounds like some kind of strange RUS issue. have you also tried excuting rebuild on the RUS?

Troubleshooting the Recipient Update Service (RUS) using Event Logs
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/07/07/175444.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:curryajax
Comment Utility
Just the one user.  Copied from another in the same department with the same permissions.  Already rebuilt RUS and pushed updates from two different servers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
Comment Utility
Does the new user get stamped with the e-mail address policy when its created or is the email address tab empty? After you delete the user have you searched AD using ADSI Edit or LDP.exe to see if there is still a reference to the user in AD? Can you try created the new user with a slightly different name and then once the account is stamped and showing in the GAL try renaming it? For example User-a@domain.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:curryajax
Comment Utility
Users get stamped.  Don't see any other references in AD.  Good idea on renaming it, but once I reconnected the mailbox, not only did it disappear from the GAL but now there is no 'e-mail addresses' tab.  I think I'll cut his brake lines.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Very strange indeed. What about creating a new mailbox with a new user with the slightly different name. Then exmerge the current data out to PST. Import the data into the new mailbox. check that the data is ok. Then delete the old mailbox and account and purge the old mailbox from the system. Allow a little time for replication and then try renaming the new account/mailbox that contains the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:curryajax
Comment Utility
I'd like to leave that as a last resort.  It certainly seems like that will work, but I wouldn't mind getting a line on the underlying issue if fo no other reason than if it starts happening on a more global scale, I can't realistically use that fix.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
Comment Utility
No sorry. AD is obviously picking up some error or corruption when the old mailbox gets re-attached to the account. I'd try to repeat the scenario you have with a test mailbox and if you get the same problem then yes you do have an issue that needs to be fixed if the test works as expected then I'd try the export/import option but someone else may have more input later.

If you do have a problem with the test I'd consider calling Microsoft Product Support but as I said someone else may have already seen and resolved your issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:curryajax
Comment Utility
It worked, but obviously an annoying way to fix it.  Thanks for the help.  I still think I should have just cut his brake lines.
0