Solved

How to force IE to save all tabs or open from a list of tabbed sites

Posted on 2007-11-29
11
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Sometimes IE7 crashes or hangs or becomes unresponsive and has to be forcebly closed using Task Manager or if Windows also hangs, by holding the power button to turn the machine off. The problem is that in these instances IE does not remember all the tabs that were open and the next time it runs only opens the specified start page. Is there a way to force IE to remember all the URLs for all the tabs that are open and start them the next time it runs, even if IE7 crashes or is terminated externally?

Alternatively is it possible to tell IE to open a list of URLs when it starts, for example supplying a file that contains the list?
0
Comment
Question by:donander
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20378120
It's not possible for IE to recover lost tabs but your second question can be answered:

>Alternatively is it possible to tell IE to open a list of URLs when it starts, for example supplying a file that contains the list?

You can create multiple home pages in Internet Explorer by going to Tools, Internet Options and typing the list under Home Page
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20378126
Type each page you want on a separate line.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20378141
Hello donander,

IE7Pro addon saves session on crash
http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=272281

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20378160
Hmm... I suppose I stand corrected... but I've never seen that work in practice... Everytime IE crashes with multiple tabs opened, they don't come back when IE restarts...  Maybe I'm just special .. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 20378242
Wow! This is the fastest response I've ever had, at least the fastest response that solved my issue.

I propose to accept darron_chapman's comment as the solution. It only allows you to specify 8 start pages. I found this out because I apparently pasted 9 and got a message something like "this exceeds the maximum number of start pages Internet Explorer can store. Click ok to remove the additional start pages." I clicked ok and it opened 8 pages.

I didn't try war1's suggestion because darron chapman's suggestion is a good solution for me and I'd prefer to rely on functionality contained within IE.

Sound OK?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20378500
Who am I to argue... :)  ... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20378750
donander,

If you make them all homepages, that work.  But this presupposed that you have the same 8 tabs all the time before a crash.  Do you visit more than 8 websites?

Or you are manually saving the website as a home page each time you open the website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 20384412
war1,

Ok, you make a good point. While I do want to startup with a certain set of pages every time, often have other webpages up that I want to leave up or that I want to load the next time I start IE, so the start page solution would not cover that. I went to ie7pro.com and looked at the features and it looks good. I have a couple of questions.

1. Have you tested the crash recovery feature or have others reported that it works reliably? This is the most important thing for me as I usually leave IE running on my work computer, and if IE or Windows hangs, that is when I lose the tabs I had open.
2. Is IE7Pro compatible with Microsoft Updates (the ones installed by Automatic Update)?

Thanks,
donander
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20384442
Yes, I have save sessions on IE7Pro. Others have tested also.  It is a free addon. So it will not cost you any to install and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 20384614
Ok, I installed it and will test it. This could take a week or so for me to fully test it, but since both suggestions are helpful I propose to split the points equally between war1 and darron_chapman. Then we can close the question. If it doesn't work out for me that's ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 20817626
Ok, I have tested IE Pro for MUCH longer than 1 week and have seen that it DOES save all the open tabs in the event of an IE and/or Windows crash/freeze. As this is exactly what I wanted in the first place I will accept war1's comment as the solution. Apologies to darron_chapman for my premature declaration of a solution earlier.
0