Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding Objects with given SID W2K Server

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to find out the objects that are represented by their SID's in a foloder Security settings.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AMEC99
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 20378240
If this were possible, you'd actually see the names, not the SIDs ...
These are either users or groups that have been deleted, or objects from a trusted domain were the trust has been removed or the DC isn't accessible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 20390336
You can resolve SIDs to objects in Active Directory, but oBdA is right. The object has to exist. If you just see SIDs on a folder then the object has been deleted or the domain is unavailable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMEC99
ID: 20391917
Thanks guys.
0