?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1720

Posted on 2007-11-29
16
Medium Priority
?
3,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Can you help me configure a Dell Inspiron 1720?
http://www.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/dds_notebooks?c=us&cs=13&l=en&s=dhs

Dell Inspiron 1720 has no DVI output and they told me on their live chat to buy a docking station only what i found and what Dell sells has no DVI port (SD100). What can i do, i need DVI or HDMI ports for an external monitor?

Can i have the full advantage of a Wireless N standard with one of these 3 options i have?

Dell Wireless 1390 802.11g Mini-Card [Included in Price]
Intel® 3945 802.11a/g Mini-card [add $23]
Dell Wireless 1505 Wireless-N Mini-card [add $46 or $1/month1]

(As i saw, Intel 4965AGN Wireless-N Mini Card works on both 5GHz and 2.4GHz.)
Should i have an Wireless-N router and Wireless-N Mini-card both on 5GHz and 2.4GHz?
Dell Wireless 1505 Wireless-N Mini-card seems to be just on 2.4GHz.

Can i add later to any Inspiron 1720 another hdd inside its case?
I received contradictory answers, even from Dell support, i hope someone of you own this kind on notebook and know better.
0
Comment
Question by:Visual3DMaya
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 600 total points
ID: 20378478
You do get vga to DVI dongles.. you need to find a compatible one that will work with your monitor and laptop. or you can find a vga to hdmi convertor here.
http://www.startech.com/Product/ItemDetail.aspx?productid=VGAHD2HDMI&c=US

find a store that accepts returns since i have not tested it myself or speak to their tech support.

thats the first question

For wirless N .. it works best if both are wireless N products. and even better if they are from the same company.

You cannot add an additional HDD.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 20380564
It seems there are 2 kinds of N devices:
2.4
2.4 and 5
I did not find a 2.4 and 5 router till now.

Why i can not add another hdd?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 20382668
"Why i can not add another hdd?" there is no place to add a 2nd hdd in the laptop. If you require additional storage space you'll need an external hdd. For what you're wanting in a laptop you may want to look at the XPS M1730 it has a DVI port(it's even dual link for larger displays), and it can hold a 2nd internal hdd.
http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/xpsnb_m1730?c=us&cs=13&l=en&s=dhs&~tab=bundlestab&~ck=mn
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 150 total points
ID: 20382805
Additional, if your cordless phone at home is 5 G then select 2.4 N mode wireless.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 20386298
Inspiron 1720 has option for 2 hdds, why both of you say it can't?
More exactly i wanted to be sure that if i buy a 1 hdd option Inspiron 1720, i will be able to add another.
http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?c=us&cs=13&fb=1&kc=6V436&l=en&oc=DNDKMA1&s=dhs

I like XPS M1730, maybe a future acquisition.

What do you say PUNKY?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20386327
My bad, you're right the 1720 does support 2 hard drives. Yes you can add 1 later but you will need to purchase a proprietary hard drive caddy when you want to install it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 150 total points
ID: 20386403
I just said that if you select wireless for this lappy, you should choose one that has different freq to your home phone system in order to avoid interfere.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 20386457
You can only add an additonal hdd if you purchased the base model. ie with 120GB sata. if you have 20 and above then you already have 2 HDDs.

Pls confirm. Right click My Computer - Manage. Goto Disk Managment.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 20387695
@jamietoner:
"but you will need to purchase a proprietary hard drive caddy when you want to install it"
 Please explain this (where you read that, where i can see it on net...)

@PUNKY:
No, i do not like anymore cordless phones. Do you know anything about Wireless N/5GHz?
I could not find one as an option to this Dell Inspiron 1720.

@Lance_P:
Inspiron 1720
I just want to buy one now with a single hdd and i want to add another one later inside.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 20388413
Almost all of Dell laptop's require a caddy to install the drive, here's where you can see the drive in its caddy.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1720/en/SM/hdd.htm#wp1180014
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 600 total points
ID: 20392276
The type of HDD is SATA. If you want to buy the Laptop with just one HDD, then make sure you do not choose more than 120GB. Also preferably configure it online. If you choose 160 or more then you might get 2x80 etc.

Yes you will need to buy the cage so that the HDD fits correctly.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1720/en/om_en/html/parts.htm#wp1115893

This will give you an exact view of what you need to know. Simple DELL!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 20396837
Fortunately it is specified the number of hard discs before you buy.
Now, where can i find a Dell Inspiron 1720 hard disc bay to buy?

A vga to dvi convertor if you can recommend, smth like
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/products/Cables/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=13&sku=A0352011#Overview
but also the resolution 1920x1200.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 20396872
If you buy from DELL.. you need not worry. Mention the laptop you are buying it for and they will ship it to you as part of the package. Usually they come with the cage and not seperately.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 20397147
I think you did not get the point. They don't have the resolution i need.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20397252
I have been using wireless N and it is great. You wont need both, select one 5GHz and that is good enough.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 20397822
@PUNKY:
you make me curoious, what do you say?

what Wireless N (model) have you?

for the first time i was advised to choose 5GHz, i was told that it doesn't matter regarding speed or bandwidth, it matters to the distance.
0