Solved

Full disk encryption with Ubuntu

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
3,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Does anyone know how to do a full disk encryption of Ubuntu 7.10?

Preferably it would store the key on an external USB drive.

0
Comment
Question by:csullins
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SwassLikeMe
ID: 20378285
Use TrueCrypt.  It is free (open-source), and works very well.  It will work precisely for what you want to do.

http://www.truecrypt.org/downloads.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SwassLikeMe
ID: 20378342
I should also say that if you intend to use something like this to encrypt even the boot disk itself, you will be unable to do it.  These applications require the operating system be up in order to use them.

If you do want that, then you're looking at something like SafeBoot, that can work with an Alladin eToken or the like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csullins
ID: 20378387
I should have added that it needs to encrypt everything but /boot :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 195 total points
ID: 20378766
Hi csullins ,

another option perhaps may be use of LUKS Encryption

http://www.linuxconfig.org/Partition_Encryption
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SwassLikeMe
ID: 20379195
This answers your question.  TrueCrypt can do that.  I thought about what you wanted before, but wasn't sure if it could be done.  This person claims to have done it.
http://forums.truecrypt.org/viewtopic.php?t=7935
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SwassLikeMe
ID: 20379218
One issue I could see is that it would be somewhat difficult, but not at all impossible, to make the "key" file work from a USB flash drive in this case.  The problem you'll find is that the operating system isn't yet fully up, and you're going to be relying on the drivers installed in the kernel to allow you to see a USB flash drive, as well as mount it as a file system to use it.  After all, it's still booting and doesn't yet have access to the root file system.
0