Solved

Photoshop CS2 opens large files very slow

Posted on 2007-11-29
11
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

When using Photoshop CS2 on a PC the user is experiencing long delays when opening large files. Some of the files, which are renderings, are between 400 to 800 MEG. It sometimes takes as long as 30 min to open one file.  The system is configured as follows.

3.0 GHZ
2.0 gig ram
Nvidia GForce 6200
80 gig hard drive

There is only one HD and it has 40 gigs free. Virtual memory is set to 3067 min & max.

Would a second HD help?

Thank You,
Wendell
0
Comment
Question by:wdfng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20382928
i prefer mac for graphic works
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
camelbreath earned 100 total points
ID: 20408356
You might try allocating more memory to Photoshop ... and this is iffy, try adding an external disk via USB and make that disk your scratch disk. I did that on an older laptop and it seemed to work well, although some said it wouldn't. When handling big files and the Windows paging file and the photoshop scratch disk are on the same physical disk, the result is usually sloooooooooow.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 100 total points
ID: 20450381
Your hardware is goog enough. Try turning Color Management Off:
- Edit > Color Settings and select Color Management Off in the Settings drop down list box.

Good Luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:renstanford
renstanford earned 200 total points
ID: 20490117
There's so much things can affect photoshop performance as well as your computer performance itself.
Try setting "Memory and Image Cache" and set "Maximum Used by Photoshop" above 80%

Second HD would help if this HD not frequently accessed by other program. You can set Photoshop's "Scratch Disk" into the second drive, not shared with Windows and Photoshop in your first HD.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:top_rung
top_rung earned 100 total points
ID: 20625796
YES, a second HD will help.  First, Windows performance can be improved by moving the paging file to a non-system drive.  Second, PS recommends setting the Scratch Disk to a non system disk outside of the installation location of itself.

read/write performance of the files is improved!

You can also improve startup time of PS itself....

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,1910615,00.asp

Also, check here...
"To make a long story short, the default settings when installing Photoshop CS2 is made for system with less RAM than 1 GB. So, what you need to do is to enable a plugin that will make better use of the RAM in your system."
http://www.vitaleffect.com/articles.php?id=11

Hope some of this helps you!

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:renstanford
renstanford earned 200 total points
ID: 20633723
You will got any extra performance if you've done these:

HARDWARE Side:
Check your RAM and HD is ok.

SOFTWARE Side:
Try to disable some unuseful / unfrequent used plugin (*.8B?)  by rename those file and give tilde prefix to those filename. eg. Digimarc plugin. And don't use too much font (*.TTF) so PS will start faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdfng
ID: 20637591
First, thank you all for your efforts. We have tried all suggestions and it still takes a long time to open a large file. The user has not been complaining about the application being slow once the rendering comes up. The same user uses AutoCAD on the same system with no issues. Renstanford, we will try your suggestions.

Thank You All!!!!  If there are anymore ideas please let me know.

Wendell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wdfng
ID: 31411825
Experts,

As stated, I  THANK YOU ALL for your input, but alas none of it seemed to have helped. I am going to split points between all with advice.

Thank You again,
Wendell
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chwanng
ID: 22585429
I had the same problem when I upgraded my pc from 1GB RAM to 2, apparently, the problem is the bigger ram, check this page:
http://www.vitaleffect.com/articles.php?id=11
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 22585460
The extra HDD can help because you can also have your scratch disk on a different drive than the program files as well. I had one computer setup where I had an extra drive installed to use exclusively as a scratch disk drive and that seemed to help some. Drives are cheap now, so that could be a consideration. I also used it for the illustrator scratch disk.
Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 22585500
There may be one other thing, from a mechanical standpoint, to check. Open the case and see if the cooling fins around the processor are clogged with dust. When the temperature of the processor goes up, it has been my experience that you experience a dramatic slowdown. I'm told by electronic geeks that it's a resistance thing. More heat, more resistance, slower performance. The machine I mentioned above is particularly bad about that. It is custom made and I have a utility with which I can monitor the temperature. The machine idles in the neighborhood of 115-125 degrees f. When it gets to close to 140, the slowdown is dramatic. I bought a small air compressor at wal-mart for about $75 which equals about 12-15 cans of compressed air, about what I was using in 10-12 months. It just takes a few minutes and always helps.
Joe
0