Solved

Access denied when verifying a trust between a 2000 and 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
OK, here is the problem. I am trying to create a two-way trust between a 2000 domain and a 2003 domain. We have many other trusts and domains so this is nothing new. I creat the trust from the 2003 server and have it create both. I can verify from the 2003 domain but when I verify from the 2000 domain I receive an Active Directory Access Denied error. I have other 2000 domains that trust the 2003 domain that work fine. I have checked the DNS lookup zones and everything seems to be correct. part of it must be working because I can ping and browse the 2000 domain from the 2003 however I cannot browse the 2003 domain from the 2000. Any ideas???

Thanks,
Larry

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lschroeder
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 500 total points
ID: 20379419
can you check the following registry keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanworkstation\parameters
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters

on both the windows 2000 and win 2003 Dc's ?
also can you check the Lmcompatibilitylevel under the LSA key in the registry .
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\LSA
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 20380897
can you please let us know the exact error message you got? thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lschroeder
ID: 20382720
When I try and verify the trust from the Windows 2000 domain and enter the user name and password for the 2003 domain I receive an Active Directory "Access Denied" error. That is all I receive.

Thanks,
Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:lschroeder
ID: 20383345
The LM compatibility os as follows:
2000server 0
2003server 2

I have attached copies of the other registry entries.

The 2003 server does have other successful trusts with 2000 domains. as does the 2000 domain

Thanks for the help!
Larry
registry entried from the 2000server:
 

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"autodisconnect"=dword:0000000f

"enableforcedlogoff"=dword:00000001

"enablesecuritysignature"=dword:00000000

"requiresecuritysignature"=dword:00000000

"NullSessionPipes"=hex(7):43,00,4f,00,4d,00,4e,00,41,00,50,00,00,00,43,00,4f,\

  00,4d,00,4e,00,4f,00,44,00,45,00,00,00,53,00,51,00,4c,00,5c,00,51,00,55,00,\

  45,00,52,00,59,00,00,00,53,00,50,00,4f,00,4f,00,4c,00,53,00,53,00,00,00,45,\

  00,50,00,4d,00,41,00,50,00,50,00,45,00,52,00,00,00,4c,00,4f,00,43,00,41,00,\

  54,00,4f,00,52,00,00,00,54,00,72,00,6b,00,57,00,6b,00,73,00,00,00,54,00,72,\

  00,6b,00,53,00,76,00,72,00,00,00,48,00,79,00,64,00,72,00,61,00,4c,00,73,00,\

  50,00,69,00,70,00,65,00,00,00,54,00,65,00,72,00,6d,00,53,00,65,00,72,00,76,\

  00,4c,00,69,00,63,00,65,00,6e,00,73,00,69,00,6e,00,67,00,00,00,00,00

"NullSessionShares"=hex(7):43,00,4f,00,4d,00,43,00,46,00,47,00,00,00,44,00,46,\

  00,53,00,24,00,00,00,00,00

"Lmannounce"=dword:00000000

"Size"=dword:00000003

"Guid"=hex:78,8d,48,15,03,2e,9d,4a,90,03,8e,28,b7,df,9e,57

"CachedOpenLimit"=dword:00000000

"srvcomment"="PNTUSADC01 - PDC/File/Print Server"

"users"=dword:ffffffff

"hidden"=dword:00000000

"announce"=dword:000000f0

"anndelta"=dword:00000bb8

"userpath"="c:\\"
 

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanworkstation\parameters]

"enableplaintextpassword"=dword:00000000

"enablesecuritysignature"=dword:00000000

"requiresecuritysignature"=dword:00000000

"OtherDomains"=hex(7):00,00
 

Here is the entries from the 2003 server:
 

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"autodisconnect"=dword:0000000f

"enableforcedlogoff"=dword:00000001

"enablesecuritysignature"=dword:00000001

"requiresecuritysignature"=dword:00000001

"restrictnullsessaccess"=dword:00000001

"NullSessionPipes"=hex(7):43,00,4f,00,4d,00,4e,00,41,00,50,00,00,00,43,00,4f,\

  00,4d,00,4e,00,4f,00,44,00,45,00,00,00,53,00,51,00,4c,00,5c,00,51,00,55,00,\

  45,00,52,00,59,00,00,00,53,00,50,00,4f,00,4f,00,4c,00,53,00,53,00,00,00,48,\

  00,79,00,64,00,72,00,61,00,4c,00,73,00,50,00,69,00,70,00,65,00,00,00,54,00,\

  65,00,72,00,6d,00,53,00,65,00,72,00,76,00,4c,00,69,00,63,00,65,00,6e,00,73,\

  00,69,00,6e,00,67,00,00,00,6e,00,65,00,74,00,6c,00,6f,00,67,00,6f,00,6e,00,\

  00,00,6c,00,73,00,61,00,72,00,70,00,63,00,00,00,73,00,61,00,6d,00,72,00,00,\

  00,62,00,72,00,6f,00,77,00,73,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,00,00

"NullSessionShares"=hex(7):43,00,4f,00,4d,00,43,00,46,00,47,00,00,00,44,00,46,\

  00,53,00,24,00,00,00,00,00

"ServiceDll"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,\

  00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,\

  73,00,72,00,76,00,73,00,76,00,63,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00

"Lmannounce"=dword:00000000

"Size"=dword:00000003

"CachedOpenLimit"=dword:00000000

"srvcomment"="Warrington Domain Controller"

"AdjustedNullSessionPipes"=dword:00000001

"Guid"=hex:36,2e,b8,20,cc,b9,3c,4e,b4,08,ce,ca,ec,e1,78,83
 

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanworkstation\parameters]

"enableplaintextpassword"=dword:00000000

"enablesecuritysignature"=dword:00000001

"requiresecuritysignature"=dword:00000000

"ServiceDll"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,\

  00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,\

  77,00,6b,00,73,00,73,00,76,00,63,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00

"OtherDomains"=hex(7):00,00

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lschroeder
ID: 20404031
Figured it out after comparing the registry entries with different machines. Needed to enable security signature on the 2000 machine. Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now