Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Small bussiness edition volume copying service

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Here is my question. I recently got a new client that has a windows server 2003 small bussiness editon box and it was never confiqure as a domain they just kep it a workgroup it seems to be workign fine for a 4 node network but here the problem I am havign our off sit ebackup keeps failign and they offiste backup company tell me that it is a microsoft vss snapshot application tha tis causing the problem. they had me look at theses servers MS software shadow copy provider, volume shadow copy,shadow protect service, storagecraft shadow copy provider. Here one problem I notice the only service install on this machine is Volume shadow copy. I do nto have any of the oter services they are requesting. And help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20379609
There is no way for an SBS to NOT be configured as a domain.  So, most likely the server is not completely installed.

I think you need to relook at the configuration again so that you can understand what's going on.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20380601
IT sounds like only Disk 1 was used to install, and left at that. Try running setup from SBS Disk one to install all the components and set it up as a DC/Exchange server etc.
0