Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal IP Addresses

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
To the experts,
Network A has only 1 IP address visible to the net. My question is, are there programs out there that allow a machine outside network A to "read" the internal (e.g. 192.168.0.103) IP address of a specific machine belonging to this network?

What we're trying to do is to develop is a foolproof  "handshake" mechanism between an web/application server and a remote client to see an HTTP transaction to its completion. Any ideas? Thanks.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gbaguhin
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 750 total points
ID: 20378864
I'm not familiar with such an app, but my two cents on that is if there is such a program it would probably be considered a hacker program since being able to see the internal IP address through the NAT process can be considered a security risk.  NAT has always been considered part of securing a network by obfuscating the real IP addresses.  Granted, it's not a HUGE security improvement, but it's better than not having it implemented.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 750 total points
ID: 20379867
It is possible to have a machine programatically report its IP address. it would be much better to us a preshared key between the machines. If the ip address ever changes your application would stop working. You could also get really deep and try authenticating the remote client via MAC address
0