Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

net time vbs script not working

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a below script

Dim wshShell

Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.Run "%COMSPEC% /c net time \\dc3 /set /y", 0, True

Set wshShell = Nothing

It is suppose to set the time on the domain pcs and servers to dc3 time and all pcs and servers are to draw time from this domain controller(which I have set up to draw time from ntp pool of usa servers)




But when I run net time in command prompt on a pc or other server it shows time drawing from  another server(dc1).

I want all pcs and servers in domain to draw time from dc3 using this script in login script. The script is suppose to do this.......why is it when I run net time on a different pc or server.... it shows pulling from dc1......the below is the full script

ON ERROR RESUME NEXT

Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.Run "%COMSPEC% /c net time \\dc3 /set /y", 0, True
Set wshShell = Nothing
UserString = WSHNetwork.UserName
WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "S:", "\\fileserv\shared"
WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "U:", "\\fileserv\users\" & UserString
WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "g:", "\\rta1\fleet"
WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "K:", "\\keller\keller"



If need be can I change the script to pull from a ntp server and set that into login script?? If so how??

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20378825
wshShell.Run "C:\Windows\System32\CMD.exe /c net time \\dc3 /set /y", 0, True

Try that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 20379079
That did not work
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20379175
Normally, domain members sync with the PDC by default.

You can use Group Policy to push out this change here:

Computer Config>Admin Templates>System>Windows Time Service>Time Providers ::

Enable Windows NTP Client = Enabled.
Configure Windows NTP Client = Enabled.  Set your server FQDN followed by 0x1 (dcs.domain.local,0x1).  Leave the rest alone.

This should by set on a policy above the workstations.  

Make sure that DC3 has been set to sync with a time server on the internet.  You'll also have to tell your other DCs to use this server too or your AD timestamps will be a mess.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386037
It looks like you are running this a user script this will not work as users don't have permission to change system time by default.
The best solution is to move the "net time" script to a startup script as it runs as system.
Cheers
Stu
0