Solved

internal network

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a scenrario here that i need help on.  I have a company wtih internal employess and when we have meetings with outside people that are visting and meeting with us.  my quesiton is how can we set up our internal network so the outside users can access their network without touching ours? say we have 20 users 10 are internal and the other 10 are outside how can i setup the network so they are separte from each other.
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
Comment Utility
Im sure the outsiders have their Laptops. Set up an Access Point with DHCP on a different ip rang and subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
Comment Utility
what if i dont have wireless?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
Comment Utility
Set up an AP anyways. Its easier. What do these outsiders need to access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
Comment Utility
ok what if they dont have wireless, i need to know down to the ethernet level not jsut wireless i have to do proposal, the outside users need access to their internal network office
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
scripttron75,

Do you have more than one external IP or just one?

If you have 2 then get two routers and a switch.  Connect the routers to the switch and run the modem into it.  Assign each router one of the external IP's for the WAN address.  The WAN port cable on the router would go into the switch instead of directly to the modem.  Basically the switch is now in between the routers and the modem.

If you only have one external IP then the switch would need to be a router.  The key to using the different routers is to make sure the IP's used in their respective LANs are not the same.  The main router would have the modem plugged into its WAN port and each "LAN's" router into its other ports.  The WAN IP would be your one IP or it would be set up to get it dynamically from the ISP.  It would assign IP's to the "LAN" routers or you could assign them manually.  These would be the IP's used for the WAN IP on the "LAN" routers.  The cable from the main router would go in the WAN port of each of the "LAN" routers.  Then all computers can connect to their respective router.  Wireless can be provided if you want with a wireless router or just an access point.  Both "LAN" routers would have Internet access because of the main router but not be able to access the other LAN.  Remember to assign a different IP range for DHCP and each LAN router's LAN IP for this to work.

That would be the basic idea.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
Comment Utility
what about VLANS
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
Comment Utility
I have one IP provided by our ISP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tlrjohn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since you only have one IP, then you could use a switch with VLAN's.  To do this you would need a router forward the traffic from each VLAN to the ISP's IP.  You would also have to configure ACL's on the router to keep the traffic seperate.  Each VLAN would need to have it's own DHCP server, serving a different subnet.  You would also have to configure the switch, assigning specific ports for each VLAN.
0