Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Set up Outlook Master Catagoies list that all Exchange users share

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-07
WE have an enviroment with Exchange server 2003 and clients using Outlook 2003

we want to create a Master Category List for all users, I read a few MS documents but only found

items related to outlook categories when used locally I even looked up the registry entry in some of our computers and this registry entry was not there I image because we use Exchange.

 

Is there a way to create a master category list for exchange users?

 

Where can I find how to steps so I can show them how to do their job which is to support our users.

 

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:dladowitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 2000 total points
ID: 20379113
It is stored locally but I believe you can set up common Master categories for all users with the Office 2003 Resource Kit tools. This will then need to be deployed to the user's desktops to implement.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560447
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0