[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use two monitors, with only one being a touchscreen and still have touchscreen capabilities?

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I want to install a second monitor for my computer, but I want it to be in a diiferent room in my house. I was thinking about getting a VGA to CAT5 converter for this so that I can use multiple monitors. However, I wanted to second to be a touchscree so that I could employ it for input. My question is can I have two monitors with only one, the second one, being touchscreen and still have the touchscreen work? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20378791
Hello ainselyb,

Yes, as far as I know they can be independent and as long as you have the correct driver for the touchscreen it will be fine. They can have different resolutions etc....

Regards,

dis1931
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 20379168
It will work for sure in clone mode (which I assume is what you intend -- i.e. have both monitors display the same thing).   If you were in extended desktop mode, I believe you would have to have the touchscreen monitor assigned as the primary display.   But with the monitors in different rooms, it seems almost certain you plan to use clone mode ... so there's no problem doing what you've suggested EXCEPT that some touchscreen devices use a USB connection for the touchsceen input ==> and you can't run a USB cable anywhere near the distance I suspect you have in mind without a powered extender.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20379357
That is true...i forgot about the usb connection..definitely a concern
0