Solved

Point to Point wireless bridging (just across street)

Posted on 2007-11-29
9
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
I need to extend the company network across the street (25 yards from window to window).  I can put a wireless access point or bridge inside each building.  It will be line of site with windows and car traffic and the large parked truck as obstructions.  

It seems a microwave wireless would be overkill.  I only need this temporarily for 6 months or so, and then am pulling it all out so trying to extend the IP windows network to 10 workstations and a printer for this period.

Any suggestions, especially someone who has done this kind of scenario?
Thanks,
B
0
Comment
Question by:fitzpab
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hello fitzpab,

We have used high gain antennas from building to building but they are further.  Is security a concern?  The line of sight will help.  What kind of access points?  If you are getting a cisco you can normally buy antennas that are yagi which are directional and you can point them at each other.  At the distance you are talking about it should be great.  If you are going with lowerend stuff the antennas are usually omnidirectional and will spread wireless around decreasing distance and I'm not sure how far it will make it.  I guess it depends some on hardware...if you are using cisco with yagi antennas or even the omnidirectional antenna you will be fine.  Do you have a budget?

Regards,

dis1931
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a really limited budget but need to get it to work with line of site...

put the ap on the roof in a nice plexiglass container to keep it nice and dry. (Don't forget a surge arrester for the line and the power).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
I guess this really depends on how tall your building is....and whether you expect snow etc...if you are planning on using it outside you may want to get something rated to be outside particularly if you live in a really cold area/really hot area as the case may be.  This time of year I'd be concerned about cold.  Also you would have to run power, network to the roof.  You may have to do some testing and look at specs of wireless devices to see what kind of distances they support.  Also during bad weather and such you will see some degradation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
Comment Utility
Like I said, that was for the ultra-cheap method.  We use Cisco Airnet AP with outdoor directional antenas.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
Comment Utility
Can you be wired up to inside the window in each building? If so, you could try two Linksys WAP54G access points (or similar) set to bridge mode. I would just set them inside each window and see what kind of signal you get. You might have enough signal reflection that the occassional parked truck might not shut you down. The only problem would be the glass - depending upon the treating on the exterior glass, it can really degrade a 2.4 signal.  25 yards should work though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
Comment Utility
Thanks fellows.   We can't put them on the outside of the buildings.  That's why I was looking for other solutions.  Not sure how much the glass messes with a directional antenna.  The WAP54G could work but it needs to be pretty rock solid.   Both sites are street level.  I think the Yagi directional antennas are a great idea.  That gave me some good ideas to try out.

I'll let you know what I try out and the results and re-post later.  Thanks for the ideas.

http://www.radiolabs.com/products/wireless/directional-wireless-antenna.php

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
Would you be allowed to just place the antenna outside even if it is only on the outside of the ground floor.  Shouldn't be a very big hole to be drilled and then you would have great reception.  I guess I would try it inside the windows and see if it is reasonable and if not you may need to mount it outside at least the antenna....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
Comment Utility
It's in a historical area and it is only a 3-6 month solution....and is not secure.   Good idea though
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
Comment Utility
Well, we ended up getting by with a wired ISP solution, VPN tunnel, and did RDP to host pc's for the user's which needed it.   Had to setup a number of pc's just as RDP hosts but it worked for this short term.
The WAP to WAP inside the glass and outside didn't work.  Signal wasn't strong enough.

I didn't try Cisco Airnet with directional antennaes but I think that would have worked...also the external all weather ones would have worked too.  
Thanks for the help!
0