Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

allocating increased ram

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts
I've inherited the following
1 x Dell 2800 server with MS Windows Server Standard 2003 SP1 installed with Ms Virtual Server 2005
Total physical RAM 2Gb
4 v Virtual servers created - ip address .15 .16. .17 and .18
We have purchased an additonal 2Gb RAM, once installed tehe host server will no doubt reflect the correct RAM - how do I allocate the amount of RAM to each server
Currently .15 has 256Mb allocated / .16 - 512Mb / .17 - 384Mb and .18 - 256Mb
How was this done and how do I increase it to utilise the 4Gb and ginally how much RAM sould I reserve for the host server?
Many thanks for reading this
Regards
Robin
0
Comment
Question by:RobKanj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20378800
You need to first be aware that you probably won't see all 4 GB because of 32 bit hardware limitations.  Expect to see a total of between 3.25 and 3.75 GB.

Next, you log into the Virtual Server web pages, right click on the Virtual Server name and you should be able to edit it's configuration, which will include modifying the amount of RAM assigned to it.  (Note: you'll have to "shut down" the virtual machine before you can change the amount of RAM allocated). It should be pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20378804
Shutdown each of the VMs (from the Start button).
Make sure the VM is powered off.
Simply go into the Settings for each VM and reallocate more memory to them.

It's quite simple.

Depending what's running on each VM, 512MB may be fine for each - leaving 2GB for the Host.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20378809
Evening lee!  Typing at the same time again I see!

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 20380785
Dear Netman66 and Leew
Many thanks for your succinct advice - i've been given the green light to do the above by the Client this Sunday so will put into action and then allocate points. Really helpful - cheers
Regards
Robin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 31411835
Answer was exact. Much appreciation and SAP Business One is running a lot faster now that it has a GIG allocated to it.
Regards
Robin
0