Solved

Global distribution list requires email address

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
2,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When creating a global distribution list in exchange 2003 an email address is required.  When creating the same list Outlook 2003 this is not the case.  For example I create a distribution list in Outlook call My distributionlist and all users receive the email from my distributionlist.  On the other hand, if i create the same list on the exchange server when users receive the email it will display mydistributionlist@domain.com.  Why is the behavior in outlook different from that exchange.  I would like to create a distribution list in exchange to behave the same way it does in Outlook without @domain.com.
0
Comment
Question by:LoyolaTS
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The underlying functionality between the two is very different so you really can't compare them. In Outlook a Personal Distribution list is mearly a grouping of your contacts that have email addresses. Your group does not have an email address because you aren't mailing to the group as a unit, you're mailing the people you have grouped together. In the behind the scenes process, Outlook does the parsing or "Expansion" of the message to the individuals who are members of the Personal Dist group at the time of Send. The end result is the message arrives addressed to all the individuals and did not retain the name of your Personal Group. This would be bad if you named the group something that could be offensive to others.

By contrast, when sending to a Global Distribution Group, Outlook does not expand the group to it's individual members upon sending. Outlook only has to deal with 1 e-mail address which is that of the Global Dist group in AD. Then, to deliver the single message to individuals which could be on different internal servers or even external domains, a Global Catalog parses or "Expands" the DG to it's members for the fan-out and delivery but the Group name remains intact and not parsed on delivery of the message so the user knows they got the message as a member of the group. This is why an AD based Dist group requires it's own e-mail address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Compuzed
Comment Utility
I am having a similar situation.  I am running a hybrid system; meaning that our POP3 email is being hosted out of office, and I am running Exchange for internal tasks, such as meeting setups, etc.  
When I was setting up the environment, I modified the default policies to add the pop 3 account info, not the internal domain account info that was set as default; so all is good there.....

We have a number of different groups that various staff members belong to, and as such I want to setup Distribution lists within AD that would enable those groups to be in the Gobal Address List ( GAL) , and that would then enable various staff members to be able to:  a.  see the groups; and b.  email the various groups as necessary.  
The problem is this:  when I set up the AD group, and add the members ( which have valid pop3 email addresses), AD tells me the the group does not have valid email address; yet the individual members do.
Temporarily, I have set the groups in Public Folders as a new Contact group, but this is not really what I wanted to do, because first of all the users have to find the Public Folders -> All Public Folders, which means they have to expand the "Folder List" subsection, which a lot can't find; and additionally these groups I created do not show up in the global address list as I wanted.  
I guess I could create a xxx@domain.com account to act as a front end email address, and then create multiple forwards on the POP3 host to take those emails and fwd to the individuals that are relevent, but this seems counter-intuitive.....

Any suggestions ?
0