Solved

How to enable hardware RAID after Windows Server 2003 SBS has already been loaded and configured

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Dell PowerEdge SC420 with hardware RAID (not enabled yet) running Windows Server 2003 SBS. The server acts as domain controller.

My goal is to enable RAID 1.

I enabled RAID via BIOS and rebooted. RAID BIOS Controller messages showed up indicating two healthy disks. Booting continued to show Windows Server 2003 starting up, then system immediately rebooted. This continued in endless cycle until I disabled RAID in BIOS.

Any ideas on how to enable hardware RAID after SBS has already been installed?
0
Comment
Question by:HairlipDog58
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20378885
Install the raid driver. Some controllers will have a raid and a non-raid driver
In any case: backup/image your system first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HairlipDog58
ID: 20379212
I'm able to get into the BIOS and enable RAID, then a re-boot proceeds to show the Adaptec RAID configuration with both drives listed as healthy.

Are you suggesting that I need to Install a RAID driver for Windows Server?

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20380372
Yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HairlipDog58
ID: 20383200
Unless I'm missing something, that does not seem possible.

When the Raid driver is enabled in BIOS, Windows does not boot, hence no way to install driver.

Do you have a suggestion on how to install Windows RAID driver?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 20383423
In windows environment, install raid controller drivers. Restart system, access bios, change boot order, and then enable raid.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 20387560
Or boot from CD, F6 to install 3rd party drivers amd then go through repair process.
0