Solved

Joining Notes users to a domain and relocating their data files to the server

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I have several Lotus Notes users in Workgroup. I am about to join them to the Windows Domain. I am very familiar with domains etc, just new to Notes. I need to relocate their Notes data files etc to thier user folder on the server. What's the process for this?
This Urgent so lots of points...
0
Comment
Question by:knobbylowboy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20379203
In General, the Lotus Notes Mail files are on the Lotus Domino Server.

Joining them to the Domain should not change anything regarding Lotus Notes.

I would test with a single user, but Notes is designed to be platform and OS independent, so I do not see any issues.

No changes required unless you want to put the Local data on a server somewhere, but that would just require copying the lotus\data folder to the User folder and changing the note.ini to point to that new data folder, but it will just slow down the Notes startup.


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20379481
The only possible issue you could have is if some of their Notes data resides on a "home folder" on a file server, and joining a different domain would cause the drive/path shares to change. Is this what you meant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 20379674
Ok - forgot to mention.. Domino server is offsite and users have local replica of database.  So I just copy the data files to the users share and then change the note.ini file?  Where do I find the ini file?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 20379699
Have found a notes.ini here:
C:\Documents and Settings\username_here\Local Settings\Application Data\Lotus\Notes\Data

and I'm assuming the propery to edit is:
Directory=C:\Documents and Settings\username_here\Local Settings\Application Data\Lotus\Notes\Data

correct?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20382181
sounds like you have a mutli-user installation of notes. The problem you will run into is when you join them to the domain it will create a new windows profile for them so you will lose the INI unless you migrate it over.

You are correct in the line for the INI. You can also do this in the client under File->Preferences->User preferences....there is field for "Local Databases folder"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20382260
I've really never understood why that's an editable field in the Preferences. If it is incorrect, you could not have started Notes. If it is correct, and you change it, Notes won't start next time, unless you have multiple "personalities" based on different folders. But then, you would likely have multiple INIs anyway, and even if there was only one, who wants to start Notes just to change that value?!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20382369
I prefer changing the INI....just giving options :)...some people prefer gui interfaces
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20389823
Notes R 6.5 and newer generally use local user profiles to store data so the Notes.ini settings seem correct.

Just change it to point to the Users shared network dir, and copy the data folder over.


I hope this helps !
0