Solved

Install or Not Install Windows Server 2003 SP2 on SBS 2003 - that is the question

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi:
I know this question has been asked in various forms before - but I can't seem to find a consensus on what should be done. Some say No problems installing Windows Server SP2 on SBS 2003 and other not, no way. so what to do?

I have a SBS 2003 Server with Windows Server SP1 and SBS SP1, Exchange 2003 SP2 currently installed.  I would like to install Windows Server 2003 SP2.

I would like to hear from others who have experience in installing Windows SP2 on SBS 2003. I would like to understand any known critical issues that would prevent me from doing this, what I should look for etc., requirements for reinstalling software, etc.

I have the auto updater asking me to install SP2 every day.

I have assigned 500 points, not because it is a difficult question but, this is the value I put on great advice :-)

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnboulton
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
curryajax earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
We have six or seven clients running SBS 2003 and all of the SP2 installs went smoothly.  There was one hiccup on one of the sharepoint portals but it was fixed with a patch from Microsoft.  We had to manually restart some blackberry services.  No problems with AV or backup software.  We started getting prompted for some java updates and such afterwards, but nothing of any significance.  It didn't take very long (maybe 30 mins). These were all new boxes, however, with a bunch of RAM and multiple processors.  The one thing I would suggest is that you make sure you update the firmware on your controller cards, tape drives, etc. before you begin.  If you have any other specific questions, I'll be happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnboulton
Comment Utility
Hi Curryajax:

Thanks for the quick response and advice..  I will look into the firmware for the various cards... The server I have has dual core Zeon 3.4 GHz, 4 GB memory - ML350 G4 ProLiant Server...  I would expect the same kind of speed for update...  Thanks again...  will update you on progress...

I do have 1 other question ...  not sure if I should submit another questions but..  The server I have does have 4 GB installed but I only see 3.5 GB - any ideas as to why?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
You should definitely install it.  But always review the release notes before doing so.  There is no way for me or anyone else to know your exact installation environments so you need to review this yourself.

See:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/03/18/sbsized-windows-2003-sp2-release-notes.aspx

And http://sbsurl.com/sp2

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I should also add this to show you why you need SP2:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/07/07/so-why-do-we-need-sp2.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>  The server I have does have 4 GB installed but I only see 3.5 GB - any ideas as to why?

This is the MAX for SBS... You can have 4GB but you will only utilize 3.25-3.5... even STD is the same way... next step IF you need more memory is Enterprise...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
"This is the MAX for SBS"

Not true.  4GB is the MAX.  If it's not showing all 4GB, then generally that's because the PAE isn't enabled.  However, enabling PAE may not actually gain you any better performance.

See:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555458 for details.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnboulton
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who provided input - thanks John
0