Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure Windows XP SP2 Workstation to accept incoming Remote Desktop connections

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi  Experts,

I am trying to use Remote Desktop to connect to a Windows XP SP2 Workstation on our LAN.

When I attempt to connect I get a message that includes the text: "Remote connections may not be enabled".
I can Ping the workstation OK.


Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 20379054
On the XP machine you are trying to access, ensure that remote access is enabled.
Control Panel -> System -> Remote tab -> select the checkbox (Allow users to connect remotely to this computer) and select the appropriate users finally...

Regards
Greg
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:accrain
accrain earned 1000 total points
ID: 20379060
Enable the computer remote control ability... Right click on My Computer >> Properties >> Clcik on the tab labeled Remote >> Check the box labeled "Allow Remote invitations to be send from this computer" >> Click on Advanced >> Check the box labeled "Allow this computer to be controlled remotely".

On a side note, the computer that you are remoting with must be XP Pro, Home edition can not do this. The computer that you are controlling can be either Home or Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 31411846
Thank you debuggerau and accrain - equal points - your answers were 1 minute apart.  
Regards,
Leigh
0