Solved

Can I locate SMTP for my ISP on SBS?

Posted on 2007-11-29
14
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
OK, I asked this question on TechNet, and no matter how many times I describe what I am asking, I confuse them. It is a rather ridiculous question, and I think they are being way too technical.

Basically, all I trying to do is try to locate my SMTP address that I use for my ISP, Road Runner. I am trying to recall it, because I forgot exactly what it was. I should have written it down. I could call Road Runner, but I thought this would be quicker. Exchange Server makes it much more difficult for me to find compared with my settings at home. At home, I could simply open Outlook and go to Tools and Accounts and see the POP3 and SMTP addresses, i.e. mail.tds.net and smtp.tds.net.

When I first set up the SBS, it asked (I think when first running CEICW, but maybe somewhere else) what my POP3 and SMTP settings were. I typed in smtp.rr.maine.com OR it may have been smtp.maine.rr.com. Now, I could try them both in the Backup program where it is needed to see which one works, but I am curious now if it is documented somewhere it SBS. I would think it would be somewhere as I would still think Exchange would need to know the SMTP of my server in order to send mail. Well, there, I have probably confused everyone again.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
go to start menu>run then type cmd
from the command prompt type in nslookup

For example of google mx records

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup

> set type=mx
> google.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:
google.com      MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = smtp3.google.com
google.com      MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = smtp4.google.com
google.com      MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = smtp1.google.com
google.com      MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = smtp2.google.com

smtp4.google.com        internet address = 72.14.215.25
smtp1.google.com        internet address = 72.14.203.25
smtp2.google.com        internet address = 64.233.167.25
smtp3.google.com        internet address = 64.233.183.25
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
Your Exchange server heavily relies on your DNS server to resolved your domain name. Usually, you will need to create a MX record in your DNS and point it to your Exchange server then your DNS server resolves  ip address into hostname through MX record it does this specially for incoming emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks mcse2007,

So, when I send an email from my client desktop to Exchange Server and it then sends to email over the Internet to my recipient, doesn't it need to send it through my ISP? Wouldn't it at some point need to know that my smtp for my ISP is smtp.maine.rr.com? Sorry, I am new at this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
No problem !

O,K your ISP only service you  the Internet to be able to send and receive email.

Your Domain Name Host provider does actually the naming resolution (e.g godaddy.com)

For example, at godaddy.com you registered your domain (e.g joeblogg.com) and set up your mx record something like smtp.joeblogg.com=60.128.199.30  <==== that IP is the registered public ip address supplied by your ISP.

When you send an email to the entire world your ISP forward this to the Internet DNS hyrachy (this is something that you don't have to worry about).

When someone from the entire world sent you an email, it goes to the Internet DNS hyrachy then to your DNS host provider (eg godaddy.com). Because you have mx record existed in your DNS console from your DNS hosting provided - as explain above - it gets deliver to your Exchange server forwarded by your firewall (i hope you do have firewall where your exchange sit behind).

Note, there are companies out there that are ISP and also DNS host provider.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
I think what you're asking is what the SMTP Server name is?  (as opposed to "address")

For Maine RoadRunner it's:

smtp-server.maine.rr.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
And for what its worth, the POP3 Server for Maine RoadRunner is

pop-server.maine.rr.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks, I think I am starting to get it. Bear with me, lol

Just as an FYI, in CEICW, there are options to A) have email sent directly to Exchange, or B) have email stored on your ISP server and have Exchange check for it every x amount of minutes and then download it. I have option B.

I understand everything you said. The only thing I don't understand is how does Exchange know to send it to godaddy.com to use your example? Or, is it because my public IP address is 72.45.xxx.xx and 72.45.xxx.xx is my MX record so it simply sends to the IP address on the ISP/DNS host provider.

Just so you will know also in case it matters, my POP3 is handled my domainit.com where my domain name is hosted. Roadrunner is only my ISP for Internet access and SMTP.

Oh, and yes, I have a firewall. (PIX-501) <G>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Jeff,

LOL, it's worth a lot. If the POP3 is pop-server.maine.rr.com, then my guess is my SMTP is smtp.maine.rr.com. I just couldn't remember if it were rr.maine or maine.rr.

Of course, I don't use their POP3 since I use mail.domainit.com given they are my POP3 provider and send my email to my domain name which is hosted there.

I wonder if they could make it any more difficult to remember, not that I couldn't write it down. Again, at home, it's easy to look it up in Outlook. But, you would think their POP3 could be mail.roadrunner.com or mail.rr.maine.com. But, I guess they can do whatever they want.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
your smtp mx record is glued to your registered ip address (what ever is your registered public ip), since that public ip is supplied by your ISP, it gets deliver to our firewall then to your exchange.

eg. smtp.domain.com=69.xxx.x.xx.x

so if someone query smtp.domain.com it points to 69.xxx.x.xx.x
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
" If the POP3 is pop-server.maine.rr.com, then my guess is my SMTP is smtp.maine.rr.com"

No, the SMTP server is smtp-server.maine.rr.com

I'd assume that you are using that as your SmartHost when running the CEICW?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
I apologize if I split the points wrong. Maybe I am confusing SMTP address with server and, therefore mcse2007 answered my question. Ironically, my real question was the SMTP address of Roadrunner Maine. (Maybe it can be both smtp-server.maine.rr.com or smtp.maine.rr.com since I just confirmed that is the correct SMTP when I used it in the program that needed it.

I hope I gave out the points correctly. Thanks to both. Also, by now, I think Jeff knows how I think or don't think as the case may be. <G>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Actually, both of them will work:
http://www.robtex.com/dns/smtp-server.maine.rr.com.html
http://www.robtex.com/dns/smtp.maine.rr.com.html

(As you can see from those reports, both smtp-server.maine.rr.com and smtp.maine.rr.com actually go to smtp-server.nyroc.rr.com)

Jeff
TechSoEasy

Don't worry about the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
I hope you had a good grasp of mx record, DNS host provider, ISP and Exchange server name etc., and how they all work together just to deliver you "electronic mail"

Good luck mate !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks mcse,

I do know it better now. I always hear the MX thing when I am talking to my ISP about how to have email go to them and end up at my domain name. I still don't quite understand how my POP3, mail.domainit.com is able to send my email to to riverview-xxxxx.com unless when people send email to riverview it goes to my ISP because of the IP address and then it is sent to my exchange because of the same ISP. My friend who just installed SBS 2003 Premium has his employees still using Yahoo, because he can't figure out how to get email to go to his domain name and on to Outlook. I have basically told him that although his domain name is registered at Yahoo, he could probably talk to any domain host or maybe even Yahoo and have them set it up. He also is in the same boat as he uses Roadrunner for his ISP and SMTP.

I wonder if Roadrunner can do that.
0