Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP 500 Error trying to login to OWA

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
New to supporting a client who has two Front End servers and three Back End.  Users on two of the BE servers are working fine, but users on one of BE servers can't login to OWA.  The prompt comes up, they put in their credentials and then receive the HTTP 500 error.  All the boxes are Windows 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2003 SP2.  On the affected box I can't browse to the default website or to the exchange website.  I have restarted IIS, still no go.  Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:ccsonline
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20379283
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20380302
If the above link didn't help.

Try to use the FE
Run Exchange best practice analyzer tool, I had similar problem but on the FE and it was permissions and EPA pointed it out.

MG.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381191
First thing I would check is that the patch level on the frontends is the same or higher than the backend that is not working.

Compare the version numbers of \exchsrvr\exchweb

If you look in the example below, the highest is 6.5.7651.60


C:\Exchsrvr\exchweb>dir
 Volume in drive E is Exchange
 Volume Serial Number is 0000-0000

 Directory of C:\Exchsrvr\exchweb

06/12/2006  13:37    <DIR>          .
06/12/2006  13:37    <DIR>          ..
10/02/2006  10:48    <DIR>          6.5.6944.0
10/02/2006  11:10    <DIR>          6.5.7638.1
09/06/2006  09:30    <DIR>          6.5.7651.25
26/10/2006  15:52    <DIR>          6.5.7651.43
06/12/2006  13:38    <DIR>          6.5.7651.60
29/04/2006  18:13    <DIR>          6.5.7651.9
10/04/2007  12:58    <DIR>          bin
10/04/2007  12:58    <DIR>          controls
10/02/2006  10:48    <DIR>          help
10/04/2007  12:58    <DIR>          img
13/07/2006  19:23    <DIR>          themes
10/02/2006  10:51    <DIR>          views
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
              14 Dir(s)  12,671,463,424 bytes free

C:\Exchsrvr\exchweb>



Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccsonline
ID: 20384198
Thanks for the suggestions, I will try them out and report back.
0