Solved

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000142)" error message when you start a computer

Posted on 2007-11-29
12
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
New HD and clean install of restore software.  This error did not happen until Winodows did 58 updates:

"Regedit.exe application Failure.  The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000142)"

any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jrittenh earned 125 total points
ID: 20379333
If you're sure nothing else changed, I'd first check for any updates that may reference regedit.  If none mention it, I'd start uninstalling updates until you're able to run regedit.  Then I'd rerun Windows Update, but I'd leave that one off.  If it works, you may be able to reinstall the update you left off.

If it fails after rerunning WIndows Update, I'd repeat the process.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 20379427
Other option is to restore an image again, and do 10 windows updates at a time to see if it happens again.

Also could mean an issue with hardware ( RAM, CPU, Hard drive, power supply ).
I would run a full diagnostics overnight.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 20379540
Thanks, sfc did not work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 125 total points
ID: 20379587
If you have another computer(same os) copy the regedit.exe to the c:\windows directory.  Also do a complete scan for viruses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 20379593
Just scanned no viruses.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 125 total points
ID: 20379685
Send us your HijackThis(http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log. Also, have you tried creating a new user account and using that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 20379700
NO sorry, starting over with restoration CDS.  The only new culprit here that is being installed that was not OEM is Trend Micro 2007.  Unless the restoration CDs have a bug!


I am going to install all of the original CD's and driver CD's, then load avg, then conect to the internet.

If it still has issues then, its going back to HP.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 20380065
So far so good, doing 90 updates right now.  The only difference this go around is that I am not using Trend Micro 2007.

Will advise when complete.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20380093
Oh, I see. Yeah, it seems like Trend Micro has been causing quite a few problems lately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 20380116
All 90 install updates done, IE7 installing now.  Office 2003 updates done and no issues!

Fingers crossed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 20381222
Final resolve.  Apparrently Trend Micro 2007 was causing some issue.  All updates, all programs reinstalled without any issues or errors.

Only difference was I used AVG.

Thanks,  points awarded for willingness to assist!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 31411851
Points awarded for assistance to help.
0