Solved

MSI P6N Diamond, Windows XP install problem

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
System Config:
MSI P6N Diamond MOBO,  BIOS ver 1.3
Crucial Balistix 800Mhz Memory, 4 x 1 GB
Western Digital 75Gb 10K RPM Raptor Drives x2 (this is an Stripe RAID)
XFX 8600 GTS SLI video Card  x 2
ULTRA 600W PSU  36A on the 12v Rail
Liteon DVD+-Burner

Changed the BIOS from IDE TO RAID.  Then I enabled all 6 SATA.
I ran the RAID UTIL and moved my 2 HDD together and set it as STRIPE.
I used WIndows XP HOME install.  IT installs very fast.... I enter my CD KEY,  I tell it to use common network settings....  It gets done doing the install and it reboots the first time... this is when it goes to the Windows LOGO screen for the first time....
At this point it only stays on the logo screen for a second or two and then it  what seems to be an BSOD flash and the system reboots.
It then goes into a reboot cycle and wont stop.  Ever time it gets to Logo Screen it goes POOF.
I tried to get to Safe mode and it does teh SAME THING.
Cannot get to safe mode witlh command prompt either.
I have taken all ram out save 1 stick, and the 2nd video card out.  Same issue.
I have tried a reinstall doing a format not a quick format.  Same
I used the drivers fro the RAID that are currently on the CD that came with the system.

Im baffeled.

Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
superfooz74 earned 250 total points
ID: 20380037
Sometimes I go into the BIOS on an XP machine that uses SATA drives, and change the SATA form "AHCI" to "Compatibility" mode.

II have seen that fix several different bootup problems
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 20380113

I am not seeing any SATA form.  I have somethng that says RAID  and can go from IDE to SATA but that is it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 20380451
can you try to install on another disk? or on 1 alone - for testing the mobo out ?
or test with an old PCI video card ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 20380473
%@##$&@%  !!!  MSI !!

They sent BAD RAID drivers out with the MOBO on cd!  I went home and was asleep for about 1.5 hours and it poped into my head, the it really seemed like a raid issue.

I went to MSI websire and downloaded the drivers that came out last month.  POOF it works.
Im installing the OS Updates now as I type this FROM that machine.

I needed help right away, and it was "after hours"  So seems you 2  were still floating around Im gonna give you all the points as a thank you for responding,  even though I figured it out.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20380640
glad you are running !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superfooz74
ID: 20385305
yes glad to hear it. I never use the driver cd's , I usually have to end up updating anyway so I have been in the habit of just downloading all my drivers. (otherwise it probably would have crossed my mind to suggest that)
good job
0