Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet mail smtp connector queues

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I click on the Queues node in ESM, in the right-hand pane I see tens of
listings which read: "Internet Mail (SMTP) Connector (<server_name>) - <some strange websites> (SMTP Connector)"
The in the Message Tracking Center I see hundreds of Delivery Status Notification (Failure) messages.
So I assume that this is spam: all those websites are trying to send me messages that are not delivered, so my postmaster is notifying them of NDR.
How can I stop them from even hitting my server?
0
Comment
Question by:mihaisz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20380295
you probably have open relay on ur Exchange server, please close the relay make sure then it's closed and the clean the queues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20380299
How to block open SMTP relaying and clean up Exchange Server SMTP queues
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324958

How to help secure the Internet Mail Service and clean up after unsolicited commercial e-mail or spam abuse
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324059

MG
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Engineer_JO earned 2000 total points
ID: 20380437
I think that you have to Filter Out Mail to Non-Existent Users. I faced the same problem and I solved it using the following link:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp

I hope you to solve your problem


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20381206
If it is all postmaster@ then it is NDR spam, which will be cleared by using he link above to my web site.
If you want to clear the queues, then see my spam cleanup article: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Simon.
0