Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move system databases

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can I moved all system db from drive C:\ to D:\
Can I do so ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 400 total points
ID: 20379501
this tells you exactly how to do it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314546
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 1600 total points
ID: 20380461
I would go for this approach:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345408.aspx

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20387472
Glad I could be of any help !
0