Solved

Printer Performance degrades on large print jobs during the last few pages.

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI,
Current System - XP SP2, Intel 945 express chipset,  3 ghz Pentium D, 2 gbytes Ram.  Print spooler on Sata Raid Drive in temp directory dedictated to spooler, 100 gbytes free, 66 gbytes of unfragmented free space .

My problem:
When printing 100 page plus document,  the printer will slow down on the last 10 or so pages.  It will pause and then print in cycles.  It always completes the print job without errors.  This only occurs on the second or third 100 page print job.  The first one or two jobs print ok.  The printer is an Epson Stylus Photo R800.  I have it set to economy portrait.  I also have a Espon R1800 photo printer installed.

Thanks,
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie_Lynn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djMundy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try cleaning your printer drivers - http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie_Lynn
Comment Utility
Hi,

In the process of trying to reinstall printer drivers,  I find that I have the software for at least two different versions of the printer drivers for the Epson R800 on my system.   When I install from the 6.18 OEM CD 6.18 is installed,  but with the problem of not being able to select economy.  The same problem occurs when I download and install 6.52 from the Epson site.  When I remove the R800 driver and reboot,   Wiindows reinstalls version 5.40, which will allow me to chose the economy setting.

Is there a third party software application which will allow me to better control the installation of the printer software.  I believe this is a registry problem.

In addition when 6.52 is installed for the R800,  I cannot select economy on my R1800 printer which should not have been affected.

Now everything seems to be back to normal with the original 5.40 version installed for the R800 which was on my hard drive and installed by Windows on reboot following the removal of driver 6.18.


Since I do not have a cd for this version,  without help I will leave well enough alone.

Howie
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie_Lynn
Comment Utility
Hi,
After reading Bruce Sandersons info concerning the cause of the problems with printer drivers,  I have one more cause to add.
SP2
I think Microsoft has created a problem when it started overwriting DLL's that were previously available to third party vendors for use with thier applications.  This has happened twice to me.  One fix I found on the Windows update site.  Which restored the function on an application which lost its DLL when it was overwritten by an SP2 patch.  The second one I'm  familiar with is much more serious.  Apparently the Nvidia drivers have been affected by SP2.  They don't work,  from what I understand, in Vista.  And when I last checked,  I did not find good news about Nvidia's sucess at solving the problems for gamers.

So if SP2 is creating some strange problems, how in the hell are we suppose to fix them without help from Microsoft.  I'm seriously thinking of going back to SP1, one removable drive at a time.  Also will Microsoft's patch system be complete when it abandons XP?  Or wil they leave it broken?

Please respond if you have any more help to offer.  

Epson adivised that I should try turning off  the printer between print jobs.  And if that didn't help perhaps rebooting between jobs might help.  

I suspect a lot of vendors are aware of these problems,  but they have no clue how to fix them since the original XP Operating System is no longer available. Only a clug remains, created by the ongoing patch system.
And further, thier customers all have different levels of the patch system installed.

I hope you have some additional help.

Thanks,
Howie
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
sounds like a simple timeout, together with application collation.
In the print driver, set spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled" the windows default "print directly to the printer" is for parallel port printers(and often fails with them)
In the application print screen (the first one you see in word for example) untick collate.(this allows the printer to collate the job)

It is surprising how bad the MS defaults for printing are, after 20 years, they still don't work, and Vista is no better.

The basic problem is that a PC cannot deliver rendered pages as fast as many modern printers can print them, so the printer pauses and waits for the PC to catch up. This is usually blamed on the printer being too slow, when it is actually the PC that is too slow.

In extreme examples, the print job fails because the printer times out and stops waiting for the PC.

If you allow word to collate a job of say 100 pages, 10 copies., it creates a 1000 page job. If you allow printer collation, it creates a 100 page job and prints it 10 times.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Edit for clarity:

If you allow word to collate a job of say 100 pages, 10 copies., it creates a 1000 page job. If you allow printer collation, it creates a 100 page job and prints it 10 times.

should read :
If you allow word to collate a job of say 100 pages, 10 copies., it creates a 1000 page job. If you allow printer collation, it creates a 100 page job and THE PRINTER prints it 10 times.


N.B Not all printers can do collation.
0