[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 shuts itself off.

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
One of my clients has a 2003 Standard Edition Server.  Around a month ago, it shut itself off.  After restart it, the server stayed up and running for around a month.  This week, the server shut itself off 3 times 2 days aga and turned off again this evening.  I stop the UPS service running on the server (I thought maybe the UPS was shutting down the server.  I guess it don't work.

Does anyone have any suggest to why the server shuts itself off, not restart, but shutdown.
0
Comment
Question by:vitalev88
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kram0
ID: 20379710
Is there anything in the logs? Does it shut down safely or just power off?
It's hard to say why without more info...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20379827
check the system from the event viewer from computer management. Do you see anything with red x mark?

Also, check in the services below services and applications from computer management for services - for instance there are some services that are if an application has stopped, restart it if it fails again, shut down the server
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20380101
If all the above don't lead to anything, is the computer hooked up to a UPS and is the battery on the UPS good.   Also, if it is a Dell or HP, you could check the Openmanage or Insight logs to see if there is a hardware problem causing the shutdown (possibly heat related).  I also heard of one client whose server was shut down at night for no appearant reason.  It turned out a cleaning person was unplugging it to plug in a vacuum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitalev88
ID: 20577773
Thanks
0