Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After updating the driver, the laptop is not connecting to the internet

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This week the driver of the wireless network adapter was updated. I used to have an icon on the system tray that I could use to configure the connection to my wireless network. Now with the updated drivers, the sys tray icon is gone and the network adapter does not seem to work.
Please help
MaryG
0
Comment
Question by:MaryGrune
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 20379696
You can try to use the Roll Back driver in device manager > wireless device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20386300
If you go to Start | Programs, is there a folder for the wireless NIC manufacturer, and if so, are there any shortcuts there that allow you to view or change the configuration?
0