Solved

Trying to install phpBB 2.0.xx on Windows XP

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have seemingly successfully installed MySQL 5.0, php 5.25, and Apache.

I have the phpbb files at the root of the htdocs folder in the Apache path.  I have tried to run one of the install php files and it just doesn't do anything.  

php is installed at c:\program files\php ..  The only thing I modified in the php.ini file is to change paths that originally were "c:\php" to "c:\program files\php" as that is the path where it is installed.

I do not have a database created with MySQL as I'm not sure how to do that.

I've installed phpBB before on a web server, but that was when php was already existing and I had a MySQL database already set up (easy to do there).  I've also got phpmyadmin at the root of htdocs (I remember that being a good thing to have and was intending on installing it).

Not sure where to go next.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:djhath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20379924
>>The only thing I modified in the php.ini file is to change paths that originally were "c:\php" to "c:\program files\php" as that is the path where it is installed.

Try reinstalling PHP in the path where there are no spaces, program files is known to have problems in terms of spaces in directory.

I suggest installing PHP, Apache, MySQL and phpmyadmin using WAMP:
http://www.wampserver.com/

Very easy to use installer, you should be up and running with all of the above without much configuration (auto configuration using the installer) within minutes.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:djhath
ID: 20386814
I started from scratch and used wampserver to install mysql, php, and apache.

I have put the phpbb files in both c:\wamp\www\ and C:\wamp\bin\apache\apache2.2.6\htdocs

Any .php file still will not execute and I cannot install anything.  I have restarted the services and wamp is online.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 500 total points
ID: 20386915
what shows when you type into your browser (when WAMP is online):
http://localhost/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20394590
did you get the installation success message from WAMP server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:djhath
ID: 20394781
Typing localhost brought me to the installation page.  I then intuitively went to phpmyadmin to create the database, then followed the installation process through.  

I even put a new skin on it.  

Wamp really made it easy.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20394789
Glad to help :) Yep agreed, WAMP is very cool :)
0