Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Visual Studio 2005 edit an AVI file?

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm having such a hard time triming 30 seconds off the start of an AVI file.  I don't have the cash to splurge on some expensive program and have tried free ones, without success.

And I wonder if VS 2005 has such a feature buried in it somewhere?

Please let me know...

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20382380
.NET doesn't have any AVI editing tools, but it would be pretty cool if it did.  I do have an AVI reader class, but nothing from the editing perspective.

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20383607
No, I'm going to have to agree with TheLearnedOne...
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20384192
Bob,

I can not for the life of me find an AVI editor that does what I need.  (I need free at the moment)

I use CamStudio to edit the AVI, but to save the chages I use "Save as AVI...",
but that starts this multi-hour process which produces a file that's 60 Gb huge!

Would you know what I may be doing wrong in CamStudio?  Or can you suggest a somple to use that will allow me to edit an AVI and save as an AVI?  (Windows Movie Maker allows the edit but does not save to AVI)

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20384217
Are you talking about editing frames, inserting frames, and removing frames?  Or, are you talking about more advanced features?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20384260
In fact, just removing frames.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384353
Here is an open-source editor that talks about cutting AVI files:

Cutting AVI files
http://lacoj.com/resources/Cutting%20AVI%20files.htm

Bob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 31411861
Thanks a bunch Bob!

newbieweb
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20386733
Bob,

I am having a problem with my Flash demo, created from VirtualDub, where the screen goes red about four minutes into the demo, but the audio continues.

You seem knowledgable about video so I hope you'd have a suggestion for me.  Here's the post...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_22994716.html

thanks,
newbieweb
0