Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert value from cents to dollars

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
12,966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using ms access to generate reports for our online transactions.  My database uses linked csv tables which are downloaded periodically to update the data.  My problem is that the table my online credit card processing provider supplies me with reports the transaction amount in cents.  When I setup the linked table if I check the field as Currency I do not get the decimal I want.  ie $1.25 comes through as $125.  I see no way to tell access that I want a decimal before the last two digits.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wardjame
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20380031
price * 100
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20380032
err
price / 100
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 750 total points
ID: 20380570
Hi,
There's no easy way to bring in the data straight to a table as Dollars.
You'll need to bring them in as cents & then create a query with a field TransactionDollars:transactionamount/100

Good Luck

Gary
0